THT

Privacy Policy

Thermal Hazard Technology (THT) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement sets out how we use and protect any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. Our policy is designed to ensure that THT complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we collect information about you

We collect information from you in the following ways:
When you interact with us directly: This could when we meet you during a conference / exhibition, register with us for an event, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This also includes when you phone us, or get in touch through email or post.
When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you appear on a delegate list at a conference / exhibition we have attended and have provided your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.
 

When you visit our website: We gather general information when you complete an online information request and consent to be contacted for marketing purposes by either email or phone/text. Information we collect and why we use it

Personal information Personal information we collect may include details such as your name, email address, company, postal address, telephone number, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. You may have also given us this information when placing an order on via email or on our website.

How we use this information:

  • To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
  • For internal record keeping.
  • To periodically send promotional email / newsletters about products or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at any time by contacting us or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

How we store your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Details relating to any transactions entered through THT Web Shop are encrypted to ensure their safety.

Sharing your Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.

Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You can make a request for access free of charge.

Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent

We may also ask you to provide a copy of your ID so that we can evidence it is in fact you making the request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide core functionality for a website (e.g. logins), for website traffic reporting or for marketing purposes.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We sometimes use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this
information for statistical analysis purposes. Read more about cookies here: https://www.thermalhazardtechnology.com/cookie-policy

 

Disabling cookies on your browser

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites such as conferences and exhibitions. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

THT keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page/document. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st April 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about THTs privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]
Call us: +44 1908 646800
Or write to us: Thermal Hazard Technology 1 North House, Bond Avenue, Bletchley, Buckinghamshire MK1 1SW, Untied Kingdom

This policy also covers Heath Scientific Company Ltd and all subsidiaries including Thermal Hazard Technology

Our Locations

We are a Global Company

With headquarters in the UK and offices in the USA, China and India, Thermal Hazard Technology (THT) is a world leader in the design, manufacture and supply of specialised calorimeters for Process Development, Process Optimisation and Safety.

Head Office
Our Offices
Our Distributors